2023 GLIAC Football

WATCH: 'Run It Back' GVSU Football Players React To Ferris State Rematch

WATCH: 'Run It Back' GVSU Football Players React To Ferris State Rematch

Grand Valley State Football learned its NCAA Division 2 Football Playoffs first round opponent, Ferris State Football. Watch the reaction

Nov 13, 2023 by Joe Harrington
null

The 2023 Anchor-Bone Classic will have a part 2 after the NCAA Division II Football Playoff Brackets revealed that No. 2 Grand Valley State Football will host its bitter rival and back-to-back defending national champion Ferris State in round one. 

The game will be at 1 p.m. on Nov. 18 at Lubbers Stadium. 

The move might not have been that big of a surprise to some as the teams both compete in the Super Region 3 bracket, but it certainly was notable. 

Last year, Ferris State's only regular season loss was to GVSU but the Bulldogs got revenge in the playoffs. That happened again in 2023 when GVSU beat Ferris State in Lubbers Stadium in October, 49-28. 

The GLIAC Champion and 9-1 Lakers got the No. 2 seed in Super Region 3. The No.1 seed went to Harding (Ark.), which GVSU was tied with at No.2 in the latest Division II Coaches Poll. 

Players for both teams learned of the rematch between them during the Selection Show. 

Watch Grand Valley State University Football Players Learn of Ferris State Game

Ferris State Football: 'The Foe Is Familiar'

NCAA Division 2 Football Playoff Bracket

Here is the bracket.

LOCKED IN๐Ÿ”’

The #D2FB bracket is complete!

๐Ÿ“ฐ: https://t.co/U7GvfA1vho pic.twitter.com/hk41Iq7EL6

โ€” NCAA Division II (@NCAADII) November 12, 2023

How To Watch The NCAA Division 2 Football Playoff

All Division II Football Playoff games from the first round through the quarterfinals will stream on Hudl TV. 

After the quarterfinals, the playoff games will be available on the ESPN Networks with the semifinals streaming live on ESPN+. 

The NCAA Division II Football National Championship Game will be on ESPN. 

NCAA Division 2 Football Playoff Schedule

Here is the schedule: 

First round: Saturday, Nov. 18

  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 4 Slippery Rock vs. East Stroudsburg
  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 2 Charleston (WV) vs. New Haven
  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 3 Kutztown vs. Virginia Union
  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 4 Lenoir-Rhyne vs. Shepherd
  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 3 Valdosta State vs. Limestone
  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 2 Grand Valley State vs. Ferris State
  • 2 p.m. ET | No. 2 Delta State vs. West Florida
  • 2 p.m. ET |No. 4 Central Missouri vs. Henderson State
  • 2 p.m. ET | No. 3 Pittsburg State vs. UIndy
  • 2 p.m. ET | No. 4 Augustana (SD) vs. Minnesota State
  • 2 p.m. ET | No. 3 Texas Permian Basin vs. Bemidji State
  • 3 p.m. ET | No. 2 Western Colorado vs. Central Washington

Second round: Saturday, Nov 25

  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 1 Tiffin vs. Winner of No. 4 Slippery Rock/East Stroudsburg
  • 1 p.m. ET | Winner of No. 2 Charleston (WV)/New Haven vs. Winner of No. 3 Kutztown vs. Virginia Union
  • 1 p.m. ET | No. 1 Benedict vs. Winner of No. 4 Lenoir-Rhyne/Shepherd
  • 2 p.m. ET | No. 1 Harding vs. Winner of No. 4 Central Missouri/Henderson State
  • 3 p.m. ET | No. 1 Colorado School of Mines vs. Winner of No. 4 Augustana (SD)/Minnesota State
  • Time TBD | Winner of No. 2 Delta State/West Florida vs. Winner of No. 3 Valdosta State vs. Limestone
  • Time TBD | Winner of No. 2 Grand Valley State/Ferris State vs. Winner of No. 3 Pittsburg State/UIndy
  • Time TBD | Winner of No. 2 Western Colorado/Central Washington vs. Winner of No. 3 Texas Permian Basin/Bemidji State

When Are The NCAA Division 2 Football Playoff Second Round?

The second round begins on Nov. 25.

The four teams that received byes will play this round. 

When Are The NCAA Division 2 Football Playoff Quarterfinals?

The quarterfinals will begin on Dec. 2 on campus sites. 

When Are The NCAA Division 2 Football Playoff Semifinals?

The semifinals will begin on Dec. 9 on campus sites. 

When Are The NCAA Division 2 Football National Championship Game?

The NCAA Division II Football National Championship Game is Dec. 16 at McKinney Independent School District Stadium in McKinney, Texas.

NCAA Division 2 Football Super Regional 1 Rankings

Here are the rankings for Super Regional One on Nov. 5: 

  1. Slippery Rock    10-0    9-0
  2. Tiffin    10-0    10-0
  3. Charleston (West Virginia)    8-1    8-1
  4. California (Pennsylvania)    7-2    7-2
  5. Kutztown    8-2    8-2
  6.  Shepherd    8-2    8-2
  7. East Stroudsburg    8-2    8-2
  8. Fairmont State    8-2    8-2
  9. Frostburg State    6-3    6-3
  10. New Haven    6-2    6-2

NCAA Division 2 Football Super Regional 2 Rankings

Here are the rankings for Super Regional Two on Nov. 5: 

  1. Benedict    10-0    10-0
  2. Delta State    7-1    6-1
  3. Valdosta State    7-1    7-1
  4. Lenoir-Rhyne    9-1    9-1
  5. West Florida    7-2    6-2
  6. Fayetteville State    8-2    8-2
  7. Virginia Union    9-1    9-1
  8. Limestone    7-3    7-3
  9. Miles    6-2    6-2
  10. Mars Hill    7-2    7-2

NCAA Division 2 Football Super Regional 3 Rankings

Here are the rankings for Super Regional Three on Nov. 5: 

  1. Harding    10-0    10-0
  2. Grand Valley State    8-1    6-0
  3. Pittsburg State    9-1    9-1
  4. Central Missouri    9-1    9-1
  5. Ferris State    7-1    5-1
  6. Ouachita Baptist    9-1    9-1
  7. Missouri Western    8-2    8-2
  8. Davenport    8-1    6-1
  9. UIndy    8-1    8-1
  10. Southern Arkansas    8-2    8-2

NCAA Division 2 Football Super Regional 4 Rankings

Here are the rankings for Super Regional Four on Nov. 5: 

  1. Colorado School of Mines    10-0    9-0
  2. Western Colorado University    9-1    9-1
  3. Central Washington    7-0    7-0
  4. Texas Permian Basin    8-1    7-1
  5. Bemidji State    8-1    8-1
  6. Augustana (South Dakota)    9-1    9-1
  7. Minnesota State Mankato    9-1    9-1
  8. Angelo State    6-3    5-3
  9. Wayne State (Nebraska)    7-3    7-3
  10. Texas A&M-Kingsville    6-3    5-3

NCAA Division 2 Football Rankings For Week 11

Here are the AFCA Division II rankings for this week: 

  • No. 1 Colorado School of Mines
  • No. 2T Grand Valley St. (Mich.)  
  • No. 2T Harding (Ark.) 
  • No. 4 Slippery Rock (Pa.) 
  • No. 5 Benedict (S.C.)    
  • No. 6 Ferris St. (Mich.)  
  • No. 7 Central Missouri    
  • No. 8 Pittsburg St. (Kan.)    
  • No. 9 Minnesota St.    
  • No. 10 Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)    
  • No. 11 Delta St. (Miss.)       
  • No. 12 Bemidji St. (Minn.)   
  • No. 13 Western Colorado      
  • No. 14 Tiffin (Ohio)      
  • No. 15 Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)   
  • No. 16 Davenport (Mich.)     
  • No. 17 Texas-Permian Basin     
  • No. 18 Virginia Union  
  • No. 19 Valdosta St. (Ga.)     
  • No. 20 Augustana (S.D.)  
  • No. 21 Missouri Western St.    
  • No. 22 Indianapolis (Ind.)    
  • No. 23 Central Washington    
  • No. 24 Minnesota-Duluth      
  • No. 25 West Florida     

Archived Footage On FloFootball

Video footage from all events will be archived and stored in a video library for FloFootball subscribers to watch for the duration of their subscription.

Join the Conversation On Social At FloFootball